Notice of Privacy Practices

Last modified: February 15, 2019

I. Introduction

Real Recovery NYC, LLC, a New York limited liability company (“Real Recovery,” “our,” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. As such, this Notice of Privacy Practices (“Privacy Practices”) explains our policies and practices relating to the types of information that we collect, use, and disclose in connection with our provision of comprehensive recovery services and care for individuals suffering from addiction and co-occurring disorders (the “Services”) and our website, at www.avenuesnewyork.com (the “Website”).

These Privacy Practices do not apply to any information and data collection, usage or processing practices of our third parties service providers unless expressly provided herein. Please review the privacy policies and practices of each third-party service provider prior to utilizing their respective services.

We reserve the right to modify or amend these Privacy Practices at any time. Please see Section II (Changes to Our Privacy Practices) below, which explains our rights and obligations with respect to modifying or amending these Privacy Practices.

Please read these Privacy Practices carefully. If you do not agree with any term or condition provided in these Privacy Practices, please do not use our Services or visit our Website. By using our Services and/or this Website, you agree and consent to all of terms and conditions provided in these Privacy Practices.

II. Changes to Our Privacy Practices

We may amend, modify, add, or remove portions of these Privacy Practices at any time and from time to time in our sole discretion; provided, however, we will not make any material changes to how we treat your Personal Information (as defined in Section IV below), unless we have provided you with written notice of such change, in each case, at the most current email address that you have provided to us. You are responsible for providing us with your up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you. The date that these Privacy Practices were last modified is provided at the top of this page. Your continued use of the Services or the Website after any such modification or amendment shall be deemed to be your binding acceptance of our current Privacy Practices, so please check these Privacy Practices periodically for updates.

III. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from persons under 13 years of age.  If we discover that we have collected or received any Personal Information from a person under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will promptly delete that information. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a person under the 13 years of age who has visited our Website, please contact us immediately at [email protected] to have all Personal information Deleted.  IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE DO NOT VISIT OR USE THE FEATURES ON OUR WEBSITE OR ANY OF OUR SERVICES AT ANY TIME AND IN ANY MANNER.

IV. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect the following types of information from or about you:

  1. Information Voluntarily Provided by You. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us by any of the following communication methods: (a) subscribing to our mailing list through our Website, (b) completing our Client Intake Form, (c) through phone communications, in-person meetings, emails or other electronic methods, including text messages, between you and us (including any of our employees or other representatives), and (d) any other information that you provide to us in connection with our Services or Website. This type of information may include, but is not limited to, the following.
  • Your name, e-mail address, telephone number, mailing address, date of birth, employment information, information relating to family members or other persons, and legal information;
  • Your personal medical and treatment history including, without limitation, identification of your substance and drug use (collectively, “Health Information”);
  • Any other information not encompassed in subsection (i) and (ii) immediately above that constitutes personal or personally identifiable information under any applicable law; and
  • Your credit card number and other payment information.

All types of information described or referenced in subsection (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) immediately above may be referred to herein collectively as ”Personal Information.”

Please see Section V below, which explains how we safeguard the security of your Personal Information, including your Health Information.

  1. Information Collected Through Visits to our Website.
  • Information Automatically Collected. Our Website automatically collects and tracks certain information. This type of collected information may include the following: your Internet Service Provider, the IP addresses and the domain name used by such providers, equipment you use to access our Website, your browser type, computer operating system, device identifiers and settings, and web browser settings, network traffic data, location data and computer logs. No personally identifiable information is intended to be collected, identified or deconstructed.
  • Information Collected through “cookies,” “web beacons” and other tracking technologies. Like most websites, we may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies in order to improve your online experience. “Cookies” or “browser cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website, stored by your web browser on behalf of a website and returned to the website on request. Pages of a website also may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the website, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics. This information is collected in an aggregate manner and is not intended to contain any personally identifiable information. Specifically, we may use cookies on our Website to track and analyze Website traffic volume, frequency of visits, and usage patterns in order to improve our Website and our Services. Please see Section V for an explanation of how to block cookies.
  • Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. [Certain content or applications on the Website are served by third-parties]. Third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you visit our Website. They may, among other things, collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services, and they may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. Please note that we do not control any third-party tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any targeted content, please contact the responsible provider directly.

V. Security of Information and Data

Real Recovery uses OneStep software, which is specifically designed for recovery and support programs like ours, to store and maintain the Health Information and other Personal Information of each person who participates in our Services. Technical and organizational privacy and security protections have been implemented to secure the Health Information and other Personal Information of each person participating in our Services. Please note that Real Recovery is neither considered a “covered entity” for purposes of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), nor is the information provided by any person participating in our Services to Real Recovery considered protected health information under HIPAA. However, in the interest of ensuring confidentiality of each participant’s Health Information, Real Recovery, through OneStep, has implemented certain privacy and security protections afforded to consumers/patients under HIPAA. Please see OneStep’s software privacy policy, which can be accessed using the following link: www.onestepsoftware.com/policy.

When you provide Personal Information on the Website, including in communications through “chat sessions” with our Website representatives and on our Subscriber Form, we encrypt the transmission of all such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Persons who participate in our Services have the option to make payments for Services using Intuit QuickBooks, our third-party payment service provider. Please note that Intuit QuickBooks is governed by its own privacy policies and practices. Prior to subscribing to their services, please review their privacy statement, which can be accessed using the following link: https://security.intuit.com/index.php/privacy.

While we use our best efforts to protect your Personal Information, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted through, to or on our Website or through other electronic transmission to or from us. You should be aware that when you voluntarily transmit Personal Information through our Website or in connection with our Services, that information could be collected and used by unauthorized parties.  Therefore, any transmission of your Personal Information is at your own risk, and we are not responsible for the unauthorized disclosure of such information or unauthorized use by third parties who obtain or receive such information.

Please note that all paper files and documents for persons participating in the Services and/or who have subscribed to our mailing list through our Website are stored in locked files at Real Recovery’s primary place of business and access to those files is available only to our program director, chief operating officer, owner, and authorized case managers.

VI. How We Use Your Information.

We may use information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, including Personal Information, for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information about our Services and to otherwise communicate with you;
  2. To respond to your inquiries or any other communication that we receive from you including, without limitation, in “chat sessions” through on our Website;
  3. To perform our obligations and enforce our rights under any agreement, contract or arrangement between you and Real Recovery, including for billing and collection purposes;
  4. To present our Website and its contents to you and to notify you about changes to our Website;
  5. To prevent fraud or illegal activities on or through our Website; and
  6. For any other purpose with your written consent.

VII. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose all non-personally identifiable information obtained through our Website or Services to third parties either individually or aggregated,

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  1. With your written consent;
  2. If we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to protect your personal safety and the safety of our other persons who use our Services or visit our Website or to (b) prevent a crime from occurring;
  3. To enforce our agreements and policies including, without limitation, our Agreement of Services with each of our clients;
  4. To comply with any applicable law, court order or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, including, without limitation, to law enforcement, social services, or similar agency;
  5. To the extent reasonably necessary or appropriate, to government agencies, advisors, and other third parties in order to comply with applicable law, regulation or government authority or otherwise in cooperation with any governmental authority investigation; and
  6. If Real Recovery is party to a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets. In such event, each person who participates in our Services will be notified via email and a prominent notice on our Website of any change of ownership and any change to their policies and practices with respect to each such person’s Personal Information as well as any choices you may have regarding the disposition of your Personal Information.

VIII. Contact Information

You may contact us with any questions or comments relating to these Privacy Practices through either following methods: by email at [email protected]; or by telephone at (917) 922-8184.